Commercial Vehicle DUI Accident Claims in California
[…] (See Chapter 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 382 and following). California legal regulations require that these drivers not operate any type of driving or other “safety sensitive functions” with any, measurable amount of alcohol having been consumed within 4 hours of the operation of a commercial vehicle or other job duty that may endanger the public. Additionally, the California Code of Civil Procedure section 3333.7 states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who suffers injury that is proximately caused by the driver of a commercial motor vehicle shall be entitled to recover treble damages from the driver’s employer where it is shown both that the driver of a commercial motor vehicle was under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance at the time that the injury was caused and that the driver’s employer willfully failed at the time of the injury to comply with any of the requirements of federal law described in subdivision (a) of Section 34520 of the Vehicle Code in regard to the involved driver.”
“Treble damages” are the basic compensatory damages to which an injury victim may be entitled with a multiplier as a “penalty” for willfully violating the law.