Updated:
[…] The court emphasized that this reckless disregard for human life meets the “malice” requirement of Civil Code Section 3294.

Felony DUI and Recovery of Attorney’s Fees

When a DUI results in serious injuries or death, it may be charged as a felony under California law. If convicted of felony DUI, the defendant faces both criminal penalties and enhanced civil liabilities. One notable aspect of this enhanced liability is the potential recovery of attorney’s fees for the injured plaintiff, which is not commonly available in ordinary negligence cases.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.4 provides that a plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees in actions based on a felony DUI if the defendant is convicted. Specifically, it states:

“In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the plaintiff…”

This statute recognizes the severity of felony DUI offenses and offers a powerful incentive for injured victims to pursue justice.