California Law on Auto Body Shop Repairs
[…] We all know that auto insurance carriers, like any other corporation, are trying to always save on “the bottom line”. One of the ways they do this is to steer consumers towards their “preferred” or “direct repair facility”. While many of these facilities do fine work, the California legislature decided a few years ago that this it was inherently unfair to force consumers to go with the auto body shop recommended by the insurance company. Therefore, the CA Insurance Code was supplemented to add CA Ins. Code § 758.5, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: “No insurer shall require that an automobile be repaired at a specific automotive repair dealer.” In addition, the car insurance company can only recommend a specific place of repair under the following conditions: (a) The consumer specifically requests a recommendation; (b) the consumer has been informed in writing of the right to the repair shop of their choice; (c) if the insured chooses