California Evidence Limitations in Sexual Assault Claims
[…] In general California Evidence Code 1100 through 1109 set forth guidelines on so-called “character evidence”. “Character evidence” can broadly be defined as evidence of a person’s reputation or specific instances of prior conduct to show a personal “trait” or propensity to act or do certain things. In some cases, this type of evidence is allowed. When it comes to a civil claim for money damages related to a sexual assault and battery or sexual harassment, however, CA statutes and case law provide some significant restrictions on such evidence.

Specifically, CA Evidence Code section 1106(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff. …”

The legal issues in a civil trial for sexual assault and battery are, whether the assault occurred, whether there was consent and the damages.